The lands around Rhûnaer

Rhûn (S. "East";sz. "Uldona"), sometimes known as Near Rhûn (to differentiate the former Gondorian Province from Rhûn the Great), the widely unexplored east of Middle-earth, was a vast region of over 325,000 square miles. Most of it was open territory – covered grasslands of varying quality. Western Rhûn was dominated by mountains, rolling hills, and river vales near the Inland Sea of Rhûn (S. "Rhûnaer" or "Nen Rhúnen"). Numerous rivers – including (clockwise from the northwest) the Celduin, Kug, Sûrûbeki, and Warwater – fed this great sea, which was the largest inland body of water in all of Middle-earth. The Eryn Rhûn (S. "East[ern] Forest") covered the entire Kug Valley. Over 100 miles across, it stretched over 50 miles northeast of the Nen Rhúnen.

Near Rhûn was home to myriad peoples. Ulgathig-speaking tribes typically occupied over half the area, including the eastern and central reaches. Ioradya-speakers usually dominated the southern steppe-lands. A mix of groups, of which the Dorwinrim were predominate, lived along the northern and western shores of the Inland Sea.

Regions and Bodies of Water

Angren Ardruiga Athorn Barren Wastes Bay of mistrand Blázar Boldolon Bozorganush Brilthen Cairn Angle Carnen Chain of Blades Dacranamel Desert of Rhûn Dínen Dobok Bron Dobok Rhín Dónu Doroth Dorwinion Drum Mountains Eastern Wastes Emyn Engrin Far Fields of Rhûn Fehiz-kimos Fiskastaiga Fola Agach Fola Agath Fola Athorn Fola Gweletha Fola Kolamok Fola Nagadar Fola Salenin Fola Szem Garglar Gathod Gazar Barak Gazar Gord Gazar Ibar Gazar Narkad Gazar Utal Goda Sarkar Grob Norachd Gull island Gweleth river gorge Harrhûn High Hand Hills of green moss Horseplains Iron Hills Isles of Rhûnaer Kug Bay Kugathavuld Kuka Posladni Latân-Uzg Logathavuld Low Doroth Londu Country Marakai Maraki river Mayzri archipelago Menelothriand Morad Mountains of Rhûn Mouth of Vol Kug Nameless Plains Nan Morsereg Narimanush Outpost Island Parta Rokantha Pinnon Rhun Rhûnlen Riav Rhûnaer Sagathavuld Shleter Sorna Sorona river Sûrûbeki Swamps of Agasha Dag Tainen Taj-Ures Neldoreth Thunderjaw Tol Sûlereb Tunderdu Twilit sea Uial Uldona Ulumur Urgathavuld Valley of Azan Vol Kug Warwater Wornpoints

Settlements and Points of Interest

Southern shores of the Rhûnaer

Before TA 1640

Adumovas Agach vale Algiwidaus Bundusulzinbar Citadels of the Earth-mother Donu river ferry Dradorny-Arnas Falek-im Hathur-na-Bundurok Kablik-madur Khurvasagh Korlanas mound Lokuthors temple Nomida-nar Szrel-Arkasa Zinaramahal

TA 1640-1650

Adumovas Aldena Toron Alila estate Althrith Andarimn Asanori Ashkirir Askal Astrel Azanulinbar-dûm Bar-Lithyrn Barad Ithil Barak-Shathûr Barukkhizdín Borkep Var Brimble Gadrauhtsbaurg Borkep Var Burh Gram Ermanareiksbaurg Marhungibaurg Buhr Maridais Paidareiksbaurg Burh Sagath Bundusulzinbur Caradsurga Caras Falathrim Caras Sant Carvarad City-of-slender-spires-reaching-to-the-light-of-the-bright-stars Crim Crispa Daranel Toron Deneral Dilgul Dol Calemir Dollantir Eldrast Elgaer Endelmir Enmahadh Falek-dim Far Bank Fokerdo Forodim Galgorin Gastwolk Gaurblog Lûg Gazu Darshan-Zar glade of death's sorrow Green mines green moss caves Grob Norachd Gyogarasag citadels Hallorn Haradruin Hathur-na-bunderok Ilanin Ily-amana Ironthorpe Kablik-madur Kabrisulzinbar Kaerst Kalperia Karna-tapar Kardavan Karfas karna-tapar Karvod Kelepar Kheled-nâla Khurvasagh Kilindrow Kirikhgathol Kugavod Kuka Posladni Kûrk Kûrk Arkasa Laorki Lar-Huil Lar-Hûz Lar-Sagra Larisa Toron Lest Logath Camp Lostarfarn Mael Maltir Mares Marzgûr Mattaram Meldin Meszepar Mildvan Mill's End Minas Rhovanion Miraearon Mirearon Mistrand Nahald Kûdan Nan Morsereg Nomida-nar Nurunkkhizdín Old Plow Inn Old-spirit-with-the-beard-of-thunder Or-Sarn Oraishapek's Mound Ost-in-Ery Palcana Pardfan Pargeltir Pelenwod Rathmere Rhubar Rhunea Rhunost Riavod Riavok Romenost Sadvar Saelin Sant Annui Scari Scarn Shazril Shrel-kain Shrel Arkasa Steinah Westa Thorontir Thunderjaw Tol Sûlereb Toltalvos manor Torony Borton Tundera Var Tunderdu var Uldonavan Uldonavan Ford Ursh Lanna Vadran Warfinger Weld Wintirion Iaur

TA 3018-3019

Acadia Amandos Anandos Aranor Balchoth Camp Bandit's Hill Bâr-shûal Barazahar Brior Buan'Dornoth Byrhu Calmari Chain of Blades Ciranthir City of Ulfast Derenost Dourband Dwelling of the elders Easterling Camp Erebost Eye of Rhûn Galmor Gazu-Darshan-zar Gyagorasag Sanctuary Haevod High Reach Hunthlaburg Iorag Camp Jizhníkemp Joghul's Shrine Khular Kravod Lhanzaghad Lhûg Logath Camp Lonsdale Lukren Mansion of Iaur Mattaran Menser Morgos Mûldin Northing Bay Orint Orûna Pallatar Pamatoval Krivdy Raider Hold Rhiabar Rhomen Rhunea Round Barrel Inn Rüzgar Duvar Sinir Tanar Tazlure Temple of Lokuthor Thakalar Tharzoal Thausedir Tinmin Tset-Habaor Tset-Hedren Tsnndavayr Tuaremindon Tufak Ulmar Várfest Varení Pomsta Vecny Zást Veil of Tears Veyter Vokloax Wizard's Vale Wolenes

Roads

Narsza Trador trade road Winithos road

Peoples of Rhûn

Ainur:

Dwarves:

Ents

Elves:

Men:

Orcs:

Groups and organisations

Asdriag priestesses Bromarja Corsairs of Rhûn Council of clans Cult of the tree Disciples of Kerkassk Gyogasarag herd-lords Highland rangers Ilanin guards Kaloz-vadasz Kharg huka Khulpova kosvar's pirates Matriarchs Osvoda-thi Priestesses of Gazu-Darshan Zar Rachorod Ramanin Ri-anov Stonebrow Brothers Thyns Vabnadur Viszater-dyzo Wine-merchants guild Winithos Worship of kerkassk

Characters

Ainur:

Aldena Donu Fala Great shaker Kerkassk Kragul Montia Quelbaras Rakadsaol Rakana-kiral Vadan

Dragons:

Kraszapol Sakarod

Ents: Willowshanks

Undead:


Gurthgûl Kasagul Mauhoshat The Sixth of the Nazgûl Némol of Dír Oraishapek of Dír The Ninth of the Nazgûl


First Age

Dwarves: Runin the Headstrong

Elves: Folwë Kedin Melin

Second Age

Dwarves: Relin son of Rulin Relin son of Runin

Men: Ardatha Szrel Ardatha X Droza Kadar Kasagul Hotun Khorgul Hotun Korlana Szrel Korlana IV Lokor Szrel Lokor XII Lokuthor Markova Szrel Muhlmek the Strong Oraishapek of Dír Tarnesus Polsa Yorga Hos

Third Age

Before 1640

Dwarves:

Glavin Orin Thelor XIV Thralin the young Thralin IV Threlin Thrîs Thúlin Thulor II

Elves: Aramagor Lanthir


Men:

Achimow Shulv Agonoth Caros Atyoli Sahd Berul Rhidon Caros Dailhailia Ciryayar Diomav Feluv Evik Polumas Frumigais of House Ciryayar Gaerandil Ciryayar Grachev Hôs Gulthawini Frik Herufara Cirya Hôs Kharish Ibar Laif Barlin Montal Edru Nomid Akhev Shivala Sulv Yanos Kosvar Yorga Hôs

Orcs:

Mornadak of the Gulsnaga


About 1640

Dwarves: Azan Stonebrow Glavin Stonebrow Orin Stonebrow Nárin Thrálin the Wanderer Thulor II

Elves: Celebrim Lanthir

Men:

Edain: Brean Diomav Feluv Donath Deoric the Boatwright Evin Toltavos Frumigais the Secretive Gaerendil Frik Gregor the Butcher Grigor Dolin Gulthawini Nivi-Frik Guntherof Hitav Yurna Barolinnia Duvorn Larsa Broen Mertol Kosov Morlammen
Easterlings: Avas I Avas II Avas III Borhan Djerul the Seer Ethacali the Dark Mage of Rhudaur Faruq Akara Gorovod Grasty Hos Harf Hûz of Amôv Kadida Kav-Makôw of Gathod Nazrog Nisa Ibar Pos Ari Rof-Paku the Spy Taran Karkuva Trôs-Hesnef of Ilanin Ulrac Urdrath of Nûrad Viosiol

Orcs:

Gabmog the Dimwitted Mornadak the Young


TA 2950-3019

Dwarves: Balfor Faldor Fari Nari

Men

Edain: Dasron Ethacali of Narimanush Galva Gergeli Haldalam Layos
Easterlings: Amdûr Argaz Avos of Îgath Borthan the third Hûz Dasakûn Gartog Gorovod II Harizän Juganoth of Rhûn Makôw of Rostamush Lorgan Maraz Naldurgarth of Rhûn Nevido Smôd II Meonid of Ashkirir Mîonid II Ogedei Pos Art Rôf the Maiesk Rozi Sharikan Sherkóz Tarôk Tiglin Ulda-Trosh Tumna Uldor Ulfand Ulfang Ulwarth Urdrath Usriev Warlog Xaradra

Orcs: Gabmog the Dimwitted Hugratol Skargnakh of Barad Wath

Fourth Age

Men:

Easterlings: Brûdhan Khôragan Sâmêl

Olvar

Rhûn - Rivers and Vegetation

Asanori Rose Beginini Calquentia Common Wine Deneral Red Dralbientu Flagrianti Huorns Lorlea Gwent Malifique Puenta White Renor tree Tallgrass Vegetables

Kelvar

Aflifnanians Angaunaiwëli Antelopes Aquatic lizards Ar-Nadrhach Aurochs Bats Bees Birds Bitterns Black Bears Black Mink Black swans Blue otters Camels Carps Coots Cormorants Crabs Crakes Culcarnix Dark-maws Deer Darkwolves Echuiriolath Elk Elven Horses Fell-beasts Fen boar Feral dogs Foxes Hill Goats Fish Fishing Cats Flying foxes Giant bats Giant hellbender Giant martens Great Elk Great Spiders Gorcrows Great Boars of Rhûn Great Buffalos Great Crows Great Sturgeon Grey Fox Grey Wolves Gulls Highland Lynx Hillbeasts Hill-Foxes Hill Grouse Hill-lizards hornets Horses Hounds Iorfur Iron Hill Beasts Ironfold Beetles Ironfold Burrowers Ironfold Workers Kine of Araw Kingfishers Kraken Lampreys Land-Drakes Leeches Losrandir Mabolmaeglim Marshdragons Marsh mastiffs Merisc Tyka Migratory fowl Moor-rats Moor-shrews Mungos Natharin Northern Hare Northern Viper Pards Pikes Plains-Cats Plains Ponies Ravens Red Wolves Rodents Sabreteeth Scrubland Lynx Scrubland Wolf Sea-Carchadils serpents Shellfish Short-eared owls silver sturgeon Small fish Stone-biters sturgeon Thrushes Turtle-fish War Dogs War-wolves Water drakes Watterfowl Wild Boar Wild Cats Wild goats of southern Rhovanion Wild horses Wild sheep Wolf Spiders

Other Creatures

Drakes Forest-trolls Hill-trolls sea-serpents Undead Werewolves

Timeline

See:

References

  • MERP: Middle-earth Adventure Guidebook II
  • MERP: Campaign and Adventure Guidebook
  • MERP: Northwestern Middle-earth Campaign Atlas
  • MERP: Perils on the Sea of Rhûn
  • MERP: River Running
  • The Wild Lands South and East, Gazetteer by Pete Fenlon (archived, latest available)
  • MERP Fan Modules: The Inland Sea, by Mike Campbell, Luke Potter, and Justin Morgan-Davies.
  • MERP Fan Modules: Khand, by Jesse Dallin.
  • MERP Fan Modules: The rise of the Golden Army, by Christian Haas.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.